2014 FIBA World Cup Rosters

2014 FIBA World Cup Rosters

<p>International Basketball's governing body, FIBA, released the rosters for the World Cup, formerly known as the World Championships, which begins Saturday.</p>

(SportsNetwork.com) - International Basketball's governing body, FIBA, released the rosters for the World Cup, formerly known as the World Championships, which begins Saturday.

Team USA, coached by Duke's Mike Krzyzewski, is the defending champion and will be in Group C along with the Dominican Republic, Finland, New Zealand, Turkey and Ukraine. The Americans' first game will be against Finland at 3:30 p.m. ET.

The rosters:

ANGOLA - Hermenegildo Santos (G), Islando Manuel (F), Edson Ndoniema (G), Reggie Moore (F), Valdelicio Joaquim (F), Yanick Moreira (C), Armando Costa (G), Milton Barros (G), Olimpio Cipriano (F), Roberto Fortes (F), Eduardo Mingas (F), Joaquim Gomes (F).

ARGENTINA - Matias Bortolin (C), Facundo Campazzo (G), Marcos Delia (C), Tayavek Gallizzi (F), Leo Gutierrez (F), Walter Herrmann (F), Nicolas Laprovittola (G), Marcos Mata (F), Andres Nocioni (F), Pablo Prigioni (F), Salem Safar (G), Luis Scola (C).

AUSTRALIA - David Anderson (C), Cameron Bairstow (F), Aron Baynes (F), Ryan Broekhoff (F), Matthew Dellavedova (G), Dante Exum (G), Adam Gibson (G), Chris Goulding (G), Joe Ingles (F), Nathan Jawai (F), Brock Motum (F), Brad Newley (G).

BRAZIL - Marcelo Machado (G), Raulzinho Neto (G), Rafael Hettshmeimer (C), Larry Taylor (F), Alex Garcia (G), Marcelo Huertas (G), Leandro Barbosa (G), Anderson Varejao (C), Guilherme Giovannoni (F), Nene Hilario (C), Marcus Vieira (F), Tiago Splitter (C).

CROATIA - Roko Ukic (G), Oliver Lafayette (G), Kunoslav Simon (G), Bojan Bogdanovic (G), Mario Hazonja (G), Luka Babic (F), Damjan Rudez (F), Dario Saric (F), Damir Markota (C), Luka Zoric (F), Ante Tomic (C), Luksa Andric (C).

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Edgar Sosa (G), Manuel Fortuna (G), Juan Coronado (G), Gerardo Suero (G), Edward Santana (F), Francisco Garcia (F), James Feldeine (G), Eloy Vargas (C), Orlando Sanchez (F), Eulis Baez (F), Ronald Ramon (G), Jack Martinez (F).

EGYPT - Haytham Khalifa (F), Wael Khedr (G), Moamen Abouelanin (F), Ibrahim El-Gammal (G), Mouhanad El Sabagh (G), Sheriff Abd Alla (G), Youssef Abou- Sousha (F), Moustafa Ali Elmekawi (F), Rami Abd Alla (F), Ashraf Rabea (F), Seifeldin Samir Abdou Said (C), Amro Sherif Abdellhalim (C).

FINLAND - Hanno Mottola (F), Petteri Koponen (G), Gerald Lee (F), Shawn Huff (G), Mikko Koivisto (G), Sasu Salin (G), Teemu Rannikko (G), Kimmo Muurinen (F), Tuukka Kotti (F), Matti Nuutinen (F), Erik Jay Murphy (F), Antero Lehto (F).

FRANCE - Nicolas Batum (F), Boris Diaw (F), Antoine Diot (G), Evan Fournier (F), Mickael Gelabale (F), Rudy Gobert (C), Thomas Huertel (G), Edwin Jackson (F), Charles Kahudi (F), Joffrey Lauvergne (F), Ian Mahinmi (C), Florent Pietrus (F),

GREECE - Giannis Antetokoumpo (F), Giannis Bourousis (C), Nick Calathes (G), Andreas Glyniadakis (C), Kostas Kaimakoglou (F), Vangelis Mantzaris (G), Kostas Papanikolaou (F), Georgios Printezis (F), Kostas Sloukas (G), Kostas Vasileiadis (G), Ian Vougioukas (C), Nikos Zisis (G).

IRAN - Rouzbeh Arghavan (C), Sajjad Mashayekhi (G), Behnam Yakhchaili (G), Mahdi Kamrani (G), Arsalan Kazemi (F), Oshin Sahakian (F), Arman Zangeneh (F), Hamed Afagh (G), Asghar Kardoust (C), Momhammad Jamshidi (F), Samad Nikkhah Bahrami (F), Hamed Haddadi (C).

KOREA - Taejong Moon (F), Chan Hee Park (G), Donggeum Yang (G), Tae-Sool Kim (G), Jonghyum Lee (C), Sunhyung Kim (G), Sungmin Cho (F), Heejong Yang (G), Joo-Sung Kim (C), Ilyoung Heo (F), Se-Keun Oh (F), Jongkyu Kim (C).

LITHUANIA - Martynas Pocius (G), Mantas Kalnietis (G), Mindaugas Kuzminskas (F), Darjus Lavrinovic (C), Jonas Maciulis (F), Renaldas Seibutis (G), Simas Jasaitis (F), Donatas Motiejunas (F), Ksistof Lavrinovic (F), Paulius Jankunas (F), Jonas Valanciunas (C), Sarunas Vasiliauskas (G).

MEXICO - Paul Stoll (G), Jovan Harris (G), Roman Martinez (F), Jorge Gutierrez (G), Gustavo Ayon (C), Jesus Gonzalez (F), Noe Alonzo (F), Pedro Meza (G), Hector Hernandez (F), Orlando Mendez-Valdez (G), Fernando Benitez (F), Lorenzo Mata (F),

NEW ZEALAND - Everard Bartlett (G), Mika Vukona (F), B.J. Anthony (F), Isaac Fotu (F), Casey Frank (F), Rob Loe (F), Lindsay Tait (G), Tai Webster (G), Jarrod Kenny (G), Kirk Penney (G), Corey Webster (G), Thomas Abercrombie (F).

PHILIPPINES - Jim Alapag (G), Andray Blatche (F/C), June Mar Fajardo (C), Japeth Aguilar (F), Ranidel De Ocampo (F), Jean Marc Pingris (F), Gabe Norwood (G), Jeffrei Chan (G), Gary David (G), Lewis Alfred "L.A." Tenorio (G), Paul Dalistan Lee (G), Jayson William (G).

PUERTO RICO - Carlos Arroyo (G), Renaldo Balkman (F), Jose "J.J." Barea (G), Ramon Clemente (C), Jorge Bryan Diaz (C), Alex Franklin (F), Alexander Galindo (F), David Huertas (G), Carlos Rivera (G), Ricky Sanchez (F), Daniel Santiago (C), Angel Vassallo (F).

SENEGAL - Xane Dalmeida (G), Mamadou Ndoye (G), Thierno Niang (G), Mohamed Diop (F), Mouhammad Faye (F), Maleye Ndoye (G), Maurice Ndour (X), Djibril Thiam (F), Ibrahima Thomas (F), Hamady Ndiaye (C), Gorgui Dieng (C), Abdou Badji (F).

SERBIA - Milos Teodosic (G), Marko Simonovic (F), Stefan Jovic (G), Bogdan Bogdanovic (G), Nemanja Bjelica (F), Stefan Markovic (G), Nikola Kalinic (F), Stefan Bircevic (F), Nenad Krstic (C), Miroslav Raduljica (C), Rasko Katic (C), Vladimir Stimac (C).

SLOVENIA - Jure Balazic (F), Uros Slokar (F), Aleksej Nikolic (G), Klemen Prepelic (G), Edo Muric (G), Jaka Blazic (G), Miha Zupan (F), Goran Dragic (G), Zoran Dragic (G), Domen Lorbek (G), Jaka Klobucar (G), Alen Omic (C),

SPAIN - Pau Gasol (C), Rudy Fernandez (G), Sergio Rodriguez (G), Juan- Carlos Navarro (G), Jose Calderon (G), Felipe Reyes (F), Victor Claver (F), Ricky Rubio (G), Sergio Llull (G), Marc Gasol (C), Serge Ibaka (C), Alex Abrines (F).

TURKEY - Omer Asik (C), Kerem Tunceri (G), Sinan Guler (G), Ender Arslan (G), Oguz Savas (C), Kerem Gonlum (F), Cenk Akyol (G), Baris Ermis (G), Emir Preldzic (F), Furkan Aldemir (F), Cedi Osman (G), Baris Hersek (F),

UKRAINE - Sergii Gladyr (G), Eugene Jeter (G), Dmytro Zabirchenko (G), Ihor Zaytsev (C), Maxym Korniyenko (F), Viacheslav Kravtsov (C), Oleksandr Lypovyy (G), Sviatoslav Mykhailiuk (G), Olexandr Mishula (G), Kyryl Natyazhko (C), Artem Pustovyi (C), Maksym Pustosvonov (F),

USA - DeMarcus Cousins (C), Stephen Curry (G), Anthony Davis (F), DeMar DeRozan (G), Andre Drummond (C), Kenneth Faried (F), Rudy Gay (G), James Harden (G), Kyrie Irving (G), Mason Plumlee (C), Derrick Rose (G), Klay Thompson (G).

Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus