2015 Wrestling Championships Results

State
Wrestling_7761826408238828342
1A – 5A 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Destiny Nunez of Beebe High
2nd Place – Aiden Menchaca of Maumelle
3rd Place – Noah Forke of Berryville
4th Place – Sean Harlan of Greenbrier High
5th Place – Christian Woolery of Batesville Southside
6th Place – Tommie Lor of Gentry High
1st Place Match
Destiny Nunez (Beebe High) 3-0, Jr. over Aiden Menchaca (Maumelle) 15-5, Fr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Noah Forke (Berryville) 31-12, Fr. over Sean Harlan (Greenbrier High) 20-15, Fr. (Fall 2:33).
5th Place Match
Christian Woolery (Batesville Southside) 6-4, So. over Tommie Lor (Gentry High) 9-22, Fr. (Fall 4:37).

1A – 5A 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Jones of Little Rock Christian
2nd Place – Wyatt Daniel of Greenbrier High
3rd Place – Andrew Menchaca of Maumelle
4th Place – Zac Reece of Bismarck High
5th Place – Bradley Switzer of Pulaski Academy
6th Place – Sedrck Wilkerson of Ark School for Blind
1st Place Match
Hunter Jones (Little Rock Christian) 20-1, Jr. over Wyatt Daniel (Greenbrier High) 50-7, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Menchaca (Maumelle) 11-11, Sr. over Zac Reece (Bismarck High) 14-11, Jr. (Fall 1:00).
5th Place Match
Bradley Switzer (Pulaski Academy) 15-13, Jr. over Sedrck Wilkerson (Ark School for Blind) 8-6, RS Sr. (Fall 2:54).

1A – 5A 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan King of Berryville
2nd Place – Rylan Howard of Greenbrier High
3rd Place – Aaron Hurlbut of Little Rock Christian
4th Place – Nabil Bhimani of Maumelle
5th Place – Jake Paddie of Pulaski Academy
6th Place – Wyatt Covington of Des Arc
1st Place Match
Ethan King (Berryville) 26-0, Jr. over Rylan Howard (Greenbrier High) 50-9, Fr. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Aaron Hurlbut (Little Rock Christian) 28-8, Jr. over Nabil Bhimani (Maumelle) 17-11, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Jake Paddie (Pulaski Academy) 13-27, Fr. over Wyatt Covington (Des Arc) 4-5, So. (Dec 7-3).

1A – 5A 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyson Hume of Woodlawn
2nd Place – Michael Crockett of Pulaski Academy
3rd Place – Colton Harding of Greenbrier High
4th Place – Cody Reynolds of Central Arkansas Christian
5th Place – Terry Glass of McCellan
6th Place – Justin Brannon of Beebe High
1st Place Match
Tyson Hume (Woodlawn) 29-2, Sr. over Michael Crockett (Pulaski Academy) 51-1, Fr. (Dec 8-6).
3rd Place Match
Colton Harding (Greenbrier High) 46-15, Jr. over Cody Reynolds (Central Arkansas Christian) 24-10, Jr. (Dec 13-6).
5th Place Match
Terry Glass (McCellan) 14-6, So. over Justin Brannon (Beebe High) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 4:50).

1A – 5A 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Grant Webb of Greenbrier High
2nd Place – Micah DuBose of Beebe High
3rd Place – Keaton Hoft of Berryville
4th Place – Preston Barnett of Central Arkansas Christian
5th Place – Bret Sherkenbach of Maumelle
6th Place – Alexander Williams of McCellan
1st Place Match
Grant Webb (Greenbrier High) 44-5, Sr. over Micah DuBose (Beebe High) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Keaton Hoft (Berryville) 26-14, So. over Preston Barnett (Central Arkansas Christian) 27-7, Sr. (Dec 8-5).
5th Place Match
Bret Sherkenbach (Maumelle) 18-10, Jr. over Alexander Williams (McCellan) 32-18, Jr. (Dec 8-4).

1A – 5A 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Noel of Pulaski Academy
2nd Place – Cayden Bottorff of Shiloh Christian
3rd Place – Taylor Humphrey of Maumelle
4th Place – Nick Stancil of Bismarck High
5th Place – Joe Broadway of McCellan
6th Place – Eli Crenshaw of Greenbrier High
1st Place Match
Nick Noel (Pulaski Academy) 59-2, Jr. over Cayden Bottorff (Shiloh Christian) 28-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (17-2)).
3rd Place Match
Taylor Humphrey (Maumelle) 24-8, Sr. over Nick Stancil (Bismarck High) 17-10, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
5th Place Match
Joe Broadway (McCellan) 31-26, So. over Eli Crenshaw (Greenbrier High) 15-7, Sr. (Dec 12-11).

1A – 5A 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kevin Knox of Little Rock Christian
2nd Place – Wandell Wright of Maumelle
3rd Place – Joseph Lewis of McCellan
4th Place – Kris Grile of Berryville
5th Place – Hunter Glover of Greenbrier High
6th Place – Owen Hadden of Episcopal Collegiate
1st Place Match
Kevin Knox (Little Rock Christian) 37-3, Jr. over Wandell Wright (Maumelle) 21-7, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Joseph Lewis (McCellan) 37-16, Fr. over Kris Grile (Berryville) 19-16, So. (Dec 8-6).
5th Place Match
Hunter Glover (Greenbrier High) 28-14, Jr. over Owen Hadden (Episcopal Collegiate) 12-8, So. (Fall 2:41).

1A – 5A 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – James Noel of Pulaski Academy
2nd Place – Griffin Payne of Berryville
3rd Place – Aaron Nunez of Beebe High
4th Place – Jackson Helm of Bismarck High
5th Place – Brady McCoy of Greenbrier High
6th Place – Kilan Murry of Hot Springs, AR
1st Place Match
James Noel (Pulaski Academy) 57-3, Fr. over Griffin Payne (Berryville) 32-17, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
3rd Place Match
Aaron Nunez (Beebe High) 4-1, Sr. over Jackson Helm (Bismarck High) 18-17, Sr. (Fall 1:40).
5th Place Match
Brady McCoy (Greenbrier High) 29-14, Jr. over Kilan Murry (Hot Springs, AR) 17-7, So. (Dec 9-2).

1A – 5A 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Adrian Brown of McCellan
2nd Place – Braden Quesinberry of Central Arkansas Christian
3rd Place – Austin Phillips of Bismarck High
4th Place – Sam Ginn of Maumelle
5th Place – Garrett Grier of Beebe High
6th Place – Grayson Powell of Greenbrier High
1st Place Match
Adrian Brown (McCellan) 33-10, So. over Braden Quesinberry (Central Arkansas Christian) 27-13, So. (Fall 5:32).
3rd Place Match
Austin Phillips (Bismarck High) 23-10, Sr. over Sam Ginn (Maumelle) 21-11, So. (Fall 1:37).
5th Place Match
Garrett Grier (Beebe High) 5-2, So. over Grayson Powell (Greenbrier High) 33-19, So. (Fall 2:32).

1A – 5A 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Layne Hatcher of Pulaski Academy
2nd Place – Shane Almond of Central Arkansas Christian
3rd Place – Ryan Smith of Greenbrier High
4th Place – Robert Allen of Berryville
5th Place – Dillon Hambrick of Des Arc
6th Place – Ma`Laizh Surrell of McCellan
1st Place Match
Layne Hatcher (Pulaski Academy) 58-3, Fr. over Shane Almond (Central Arkansas Christian) 34-8, Jr. (Fall 0:36).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Smith (Greenbrier High) 28-19, Sr. over Robert Allen (Berryville) 15-17, So. (Dec 12-7).
5th Place Match
Ma`Laizh Surrell (McCellan) 24-19, So. over () , . (Fall 2:43).

1A – 5A 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jon Andrews of Central Arkansas Christian
2nd Place – Cody Watson of Gentry High
3rd Place – TJ Stubbs of McCellan
4th Place – Bo Smith of Beebe High
5th Place – Bryan King of Berryville
6th Place – Raymond Gill of Batesville Southside
1st Place Match
Jon Andrews (Central Arkansas Christian) 36-2, Jr. over Cody Watson (Gentry High) 21-8, Sr. (Fall 2:47).
3rd Place Match
TJ Stubbs (McCellan) 43-4, Sr. over Bo Smith (Beebe High) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 1:28).
5th Place Match
Bryan King (Berryville) 17-13, Jr. over Raymond Gill (Batesville Southside) 5-6, Sr. (Fall 3:32).

1A – 5A 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Braden Zini of Central Arkansas Christian
2nd Place – Dylan Johnson of Woodlawn
3rd Place – Jayden Ingram of McCellan
4th Place – Gus Powers of Episcopal Collegiate
5th Place – Marco gargano of Lakeside High, AR
6th Place – Michael Kelly of Hot Springs, AR
1st Place Match
Braden Zini (Central Arkansas Christian) 44-0, Sr. over Dylan Johnson (Woodlawn) 21-8, So. (Fall 0:51).
3rd Place Match
Jayden Ingram (McCellan) 10-7, Sr. over Gus Powers (Episcopal Collegiate) 19-12, Jr. (Fall 1:17).
5th Place Match
Marco gargano (Lakeside High, AR) 13-14, Sr. over Michael Kelly (Hot Springs, AR) 13-9, So. (Dec 19-12).

1A – 5A 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trent Lewis of McCellan
2nd Place – Garrett Record of Berryville
3rd Place – Tristin Phillips of Bismarck High
4th Place – Jackson Kirby of Central Arkansas Christian
5th Place – Austyn Brawley of Greenbrier High
6th Place – Nick Longoria of Maumelle
1st Place Match
Trent Lewis (McCellan) 26-2, Jr. over Garrett Record (Berryville) 43-3, Jr. (Dec 10-4).
3rd Place Match
Tristin Phillips (Bismarck High) 29-8, Sr. over Jackson Kirby (Central Arkansas Christian) 26-16, Sr. (Dec 13-7).
5th Place Match
Austyn Brawley (Greenbrier High) 14-8, Jr. over Nick Longoria (Maumelle) 14-15, Sr. (Fall 3:59).

1A – 5A 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jason Kidder of Central Arkansas Christian
2nd Place – Zach Ellis of Gentry High
3rd Place – Dusty Grier of Beebe High
4th Place – Chase Lauderdale of Maumelle
5th Place – Raymond Ivory of McCellan
6th Place – Dakota Emerson of Bismarck High
1st Place Match
Jason Kidder (Central Arkansas Christian) 34-0, Sr. over Zach Ellis (Gentry High) 27-4, Sr. (Fall 3:03).
3rd Place Match
Dusty Grier (Beebe High) 4-1, Sr. over Chase Lauderdale (Maumelle) 18-10, Jr. (Fall 0:30).
5th Place Match
Raymond Ivory (McCellan) 30-15, Jr. over Dakota Emerson (Bismarck High) 15-16, Sr. (Dec 14-7).

6A – 7A 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cash Jones of Bentonville High
2nd Place – Tre Ponce of Springdale High
3rd Place – Stephen Waterhouse of Rogers High
4th Place – Chris Whisenant of Conway High
5th Place – Luiz Jimenez of Heritage
6th Place – Joe Jones of Catholic High
1st Place Match
Cash Jones (Bentonville High) 52-4, Fr. over Tre Ponce (Springdale High) 31-5, Jr. (Fall 3:09).
3rd Place Match
Stephen Waterhouse (Rogers High) 51-4, Jr. over Chris Whisenant (Conway High) 36-3, Fr. (MD 19-11).
5th Place Match
Luiz Jimenez (Heritage) 11-7, So. over Joe Jones (Catholic High) 29-10, . (Fall 1:14).

6A – 7A 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lane Alexander of Mountain Home
2nd Place – Chance McCrary of Heritage
3rd Place – Ricky Whisenant of Conway High
4th Place – Matt Sieter of Har-Ber
5th Place – Zain Saleemuddin of Little Rock Central
6th Place – Chris Alanis of Rogers High
1st Place Match
Lane Alexander (Mountain Home) 33-4, Sr. over Chance McCrary (Heritage) 41-8, Fr. (Fall 5:52).
3rd Place Match
Ricky Whisenant (Conway High) 35-6, Sr. over Matt Sieter (Har-Ber) 38-15, So. (Dec 15-8).
5th Place Match
Zain Saleemuddin (Little Rock Central) 29-13, Sr. over Chris Alanis (Rogers High) 25-36, So. (Fall 1:53).

6A – 7A 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kimble Jennings of Har-Ber
2nd Place – Richard Buzzitta of Catholic High
3rd Place – Dustin Williams of Greenwood High
4th Place – Cameron Pitchford of Cabot High
5th Place – Nathan Desler of Bentonville High
6th Place – BRADY ARROYOS of Fayetteville High
1st Place Match
Kimble Jennings (Har-Ber) 52-3, So. over Richard Buzzitta (Catholic High) 45-3, . (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Dustin Williams (Greenwood High) 30-10, Jr. over Cameron Pitchford (Cabot High) 28-9, So. (Fall 3:46).
5th Place Match
Nathan Desler (Bentonville High) 35-21, Fr. over BRADY ARROYOS (Fayetteville High) 10-9, Fr. (Dec 9-8).

6A – 7A 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Caleb Royal of Heritage
2nd Place – Dillan Friesner of Cabot High
3rd Place – Jackson Nichols of Har-Ber
4th Place – Andrew Elmore of Catholic High
5th Place – Hunter Dyer of Rogers High
6th Place – Keaton Douglas of Searcy High
1st Place Match
Caleb Royal (Heritage) 46-4, Sr. over Dillan Friesner (Cabot High) 37-3, Jr. (Fall 32:00).
3rd Place Match
Jackson Nichols (Har-Ber) 40-14, Fr. over Andrew Elmore (Catholic High) 29-10, . (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Hunter Dyer (Rogers High) 43-13, Sr. over Keaton Douglas (Searcy High) 30-17, So. (TF-1 0:00 (21-5)).

6A – 7A 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aaron Grigsby of Bentonville High
2nd Place – Caleb Erskine of Greenwood High
3rd Place – Austin Whittmore of Van Buren High
4th Place – Jaylen Webster of Little Rock Central
5th Place – Garith East of Bryant High
6th Place – Justin Vaughn of Searcy High
1st Place Match
Aaron Grigsby (Bentonville High) 48-3, Sr. over Caleb Erskine (Greenwood High) 46-20, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Austin Whittmore (Van Buren High) 41-14, Sr. over Jaylen Webster (Little Rock Central) 18-7, Sr. (Fall 2:30).
5th Place Match
Garith East (Bryant High) 24-9, Fr. over Justin Vaughn (Searcy High) 48-12, Jr. (Fall 3:25).

6A – 7A 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Luke Brandon of Bentonville High
2nd Place – Michael Morgan of Cabot High
3rd Place – Heath Henman of Rogers High
4th Place – Wallace Robinson of Searcy High
5th Place – Milton Ortiz of Har-Ber
6th Place – Mason Perrigo of Conway High
1st Place Match
Luke Brandon (Bentonville High) 54-9, So. over Michael Morgan (Cabot High) 39-4, Sr. (Fall 3:58).
3rd Place Match
Heath Henman (Rogers High) 44-8, Sr. over Wallace Robinson (Searcy High) 30-10, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
5th Place Match
Milton Ortiz (Har-Ber) 40-17, Sr. over Mason Perrigo (Conway High) 21-12, So. (Dec 1-0).

6A – 7A 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Taylor Compton of Greenwood High
2nd Place – Coltin Morgan of Har-Ber
3rd Place – Erik Cooley of Cabot High
4th Place – Caleb Freeman of Searcy High
5th Place – Josh Ayliffe of Catholic High
6th Place – Timothy Owens of Fort Smith Northside
1st Place Match
Taylor Compton (Greenwood High) 54-4, Sr. over Coltin Morgan (Har-Ber) 54-9, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
3rd Place Match
Erik Cooley (Cabot High) 24-5, Sr. over Caleb Freeman (Searcy High) 38-14, So. (Dec 6-1).
5th Place Match
Josh Ayliffe (Catholic High) 35-6, . over Timothy Owens (Fort Smith Northside) 35-13, Sr. (Fall 1:24).

6A – 7A 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Shae Chafin of Heritage
2nd Place – Cooper Griffin of Catholic High
3rd Place – Cody Pugh of Cabot High
4th Place – Madison Montgomery of Rogers High
5th Place – Grant Thornton of Har-Ber
6th Place – Dawson Scantling of Bentonville High
1st Place Match
Shae Chafin (Heritage) 51-9, Jr. over Cooper Griffin (Catholic High) 36-4, . (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Cody Pugh (Cabot High) 31-7, Sr. over Madison Montgomery (Rogers High) 49-12, Sr. (Fall 5:37).
5th Place Match
Grant Thornton (Har-Ber) 46-23, Sr. over Dawson Scantling (Bentonville High) 22-42, So. (Dec 5-1).

6A – 7A 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – JAXSON NOLEN of Fayetteville High
2nd Place – Seth Davis of Searcy High
3rd Place – Kyle Thompson of Bryant High
4th Place – Cameron Boardman of Catholic High
5th Place – Gary Fredrick of Rogers High
6th Place – Karlton Hood of Conway High
1st Place Match
JAXSON NOLEN (Fayetteville High) 51-2, Sr. over Seth Davis (Searcy High) 41-12, So. (TF-1.5 4:38 (17-2)).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Thompson (Bryant High) 37-5, Sr. over Cameron Boardman (Catholic High) 43-8, . (Dec 8-3).
5th Place Match
Gary Fredrick (Rogers High) 39-11, So. over Karlton Hood (Conway High) 18-20, So. (Fall 5:36).

6A – 7A 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Christian Brummett of Rogers High
2nd Place – Montre Blade of Little Rock Central
3rd Place – Brian Mitchell of Jonesboro
4th Place – DANE SHIELDS of Fayetteville High
5th Place – Jonathan Sanchez of Fort Smith Northside
6th Place – Chris McNair of Conway High
1st Place Match
Christian Brummett (Rogers High) 59-6, Jr. over Montre Blade (Little Rock Central) 36-11, Sr. (Fall 2:51).
3rd Place Match
Brian Mitchell (Jonesboro) 29-3, Sr. over DANE SHIELDS (Fayetteville High) 31-5, Sr. (MD 15-7).
5th Place Match
Jonathan Sanchez (Fort Smith Northside) 32-9, Sr. over Chris McNair (Conway High) 26-16, Jr. (MD 17-9).

6A – 7A 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dylan Delk of Searcy High
2nd Place – Jordan Vazquez of Heritage
3rd Place – Colt Rush of Har-Ber
4th Place – James Phommavongsa of Russellville High
5th Place – Alex Seaton of Fort Smith Southside
6th Place – Wyatt Steiner of Rogers High
1st Place Match
Dylan Delk (Searcy High) 44-2, Sr. over Jordan Vazquez (Heritage) 40-4, Sr. (Fall 2:30).
3rd Place Match
Colt Rush (Har-Ber) 39-21, Fr. over James Phommavongsa (Russellville High) 20-17, Jr. (OT 6-2).
5th Place Match
Alex Seaton (Fort Smith Southside) 17-5, Jr. over Wyatt Steiner (Rogers High) 29-16, Sr. (Dec 6-3).

6A – 7A 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jordan Slaughter of Searcy High
2nd Place – Treyton Baker of Har-Ber
3rd Place – Joey Saucier of Heritage
4th Place – Dylan Williams of Conway High
5th Place – Josh Lee of Rogers High
6th Place – Drew Dundee of Greenwood High
1st Place Match
Jordan Slaughter (Searcy High) 52-5, Jr. over Treyton Baker (Har-Ber) 49-9, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Joey Saucier (Heritage) 35-9, Sr. over Dylan Williams (Conway High) 25-10, So. (Fall 5:04).
5th Place Match
Josh Lee (Rogers High) 46-15, Sr. over Drew Dundee (Greenwood High) 42-18, So. (Fall 4:49).

6A – 7A 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jodeci Booker of Jonesboro
2nd Place – Tyler Giorgini of Cabot High
3rd Place – Stone Airoso of Heritage
4th Place – Max Wester of Rogers High
5th Place – Malcolm Williams of Little Rock Central
6th Place – Bobby Hill of Bentonville High
1st Place Match
Jodeci Booker (Jonesboro) 28-2, Jr. over Tyler Giorgini (Cabot High) 40-8, Sr. (Fall 3:59).
3rd Place Match
Stone Airoso (Heritage) 20-10, So. over Max Wester (Rogers High) 42-19, Jr. (Dec 12-6).
5th Place Match
Malcolm Williams (Little Rock Central) 37-12, Sr. over Bobby Hill (Bentonville High) 26-20, Jr. (Fall 2:15).

6A – 7A 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Prince Gilmore of Fort Smith Northside
2nd Place – Ray Brummett of Rogers High
3rd Place – Luc Bequette of Catholic High
4th Place – Eli Espe of Har-Ber
5th Place – Maleek Caton of Sheridan High
6th Place – Jon Womack of Greenwood High
1st Place Match
Prince Gilmore (Fort Smith Northside) 37-7, Sr. over Ray Brummett (Rogers High) 46-9, Jr. (Fall 5:37).
3rd Place Match
Luc Bequette (Catholic High) 32-5, . over Eli Espe (Har-Ber) 41-14, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
Maleek Caton (Sheridan High) 32-8, Jr. over Jon Womack (Greenwood High) 40-21, Fr. (Fall 0:32).

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

More Don't Miss

Trending Stories